Skip to content ↓
Frewen College

Frewen College

The Frewen Team

Around 70 staff are employed by Frewen College, including Teaching staff, Boarding staff, Classroom Support staff, Therapists, Admin and Finance staff, Catering, Cleaning, Maintenance and Gardening Staff and Drivers.

A full list is available below, or click on the links on the left to find out more.

Senior Staff 

Name Position
Mr N Goodman
BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Principal
Mr G Godin
BSc (Hons)
Vice Principal
Mr G Gore
BSc (Hons), ACIB, CAF
Business Manager & Bursar
Mr N Kirkwood
BA, ADip Sports Management, BSA Prof Development Cert
Head of Boarding & Director of Sports
Ms S Medcraft
MA
Joint Head of Boarding
Mrs S Welch
BA (Hons) with QTS, Dip SpLD, ELKLAN Accreditation Level 4
Head of Prep School, English
Miss H Lawrence,
BA (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Head of Sixth Form and Careers, Humanities

Teaching Staff 

Name Role
Ms J Adie,
BSC(Hons), PGCE
Head of ICT
Mr I Barnett Music, Guitar & Drums
Miss T Barnes,
BA (Hons) (pending), Dip NVQ3, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Prep School
Miss C Beaumont,
BA (Hons), PGCE, ELKLAN Accreditation Level 3
KS2 Teacher
Mrs K Buckland,
BA (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, LAMDA Gold Medal
Head of the Arts, Drama
Miss N Cardinale,
BSc (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Science
Miss N Carpenter,
BA (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia 
Lead Practitioner & KS2 Teacher
Mrs C Claasen,
DipHE/DipEd, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Mathematics
Mr L Claasen,
BA (Hons), HDE, OTT, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
English & Archery Coach
Miss E Dewar,
BA (Hons), PGCE, Level 6 Dyslexia
English Teacher
Mr N Eaton Plumpton College Sixth Form Tutor
Mrs R Forbes-Gower,
BEd (Hons), AMBDA, PGCE Spld (Dyslexia)
Head of Design Technology

Mrs J Hambleton

BA (Hons)

PE & Outdoor Education Teacher
Mr O Olaleye,
BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher of Maths
Mr G Rawlings,
BA (Hons), PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Head of Maths
Mr D Sangster,
BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Art
Mrs J Sharley,
BEd (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
KS2 Teacher
Mr N Stanley,
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, FRSA, MSTSD, ACIEA, Ascentis Level 3 Award in Speech & Drama (ELKLAN)
Head of English & Literacy

Mr M Tague,

BSc (Hons)

Science
Mr S Wassell,
BSc (Hons), PgDip, PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Teacher of Science
Mrs S White,
DPP, C&G 7307 Adult Ed, OCR Dip SpLD, Dip CP, MBACP
Senior School
Mrs A Whiteman,
BEd (Hons), ALCM, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Head of Music, Singing, Flute, Recorder, Clarinet, Saxophone, Piano/Keyboard

Therapists 

Name Role
Miss B Driver,
MSc, CCC-SLP, MRCSLT, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Speech & Language Therapy
Mrs N Foster,
BSc (Hons), BAOT
Occupational Therapy
Mrs A Smith,
BSc (Hons), MRCSLT
Speech & Language Therapy
Mrs V Wood,
Bsc (Hons) MCSP, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Physiotherapist

Teaching Assistants/Technicians 

Name Role
Mrs O Boulding,
AVCE/BTEC, NARIC, NVQ LATA Level 2 OCN Level 3
Science Technician
Mrs M Davey,
BA (Hons), OCN Level 3 Dyslexia
Senior School
Mrs Z Dunga,
NNEB, ALSA
Prep School
Miss J Gould Sixth Form
Mrs J Holt,
OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, NVQ Level 3 Childrens Care Learning & Development
Senior School
Mrs A Jackson  
Mrs R Johnson,
Cert Ed
Sixth Form
Mr P Messenger Design Technology
Mrs C Mitchell,
OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, NVQ Level 2
Therapy
Mrs J Woodgate,
Dip.Ac, ALSA Dyslexia
Senior School

Boarding 

Name Role

Ms M Hadi

Boarding Assistant

Miss H Lewis

BA

Housemistress
Mrs J Turner Boarding Assistant
Miss R Woodgate Assistant Housemistress

GAP Students 

Name Role
Mr J Lewis GAP student
Miss Z Mageza GAP student
Mr M Summerfield GAP student

School Matron 

Name Role
Mrs C Allsopp,
MSc, PhD, BSc (Hons), ALSA
School Matron

School Doctor 

Name Role
Dr James,
MB BS, MRCGP
Doctor (Northiam GP)

Administration Staff 

Name Role
Mrs L Andrew Marketing Assistant
Mrs A Baker Principal’s Personal Assistant & Admissions
Mr A Baxter Network Manager
Ms F Churchward

SEND & Reviews Manager

Mrs J Garner Accounts & Administration Assistant
Mrs J Ritchie, AAT

Assistant Bursar

Ms C Wood Data and Examinations Manager

Maintenance and Grounds
 

Name Role
Mr P Dunk Head of Maintenance
Mr A Smith Assistant Head of Maintenance
Mr A Gray Head Gardener
Mr J Taylor Gardener

Catering Staff
 

Name Role
Mrs H Wareham Catering Manager
Mrs J Croucher Chef
Mrs J Furminger Kitchen Assistant
Mr H Heard Kitchen Assistant
Mrs D Noonan Mitchen Assistant
Miss J Smith Kitchen Assistant
Mrs T Woollett Kitchen Assistant

Housekeeping
 

Name Role
Mrs C Ripley Head of Housekeeping
Mrs K Ip Cleaning Assistant
Mrs L Kilpatrick Cleaning Assistant
Mrs V Kenward Cleaning Assistant
Mrs P Payne Cleaning Assistant
Mrs C Reakes Laundry Supervisor
Mrs S Escalante Cleaning Assistant
Mrs L Weight Laundry Assistant

Drivers
 

Name Role
Mr G Bamford Minibus Driver
Mr S MacKinnon Minibus Driver
Mr P Ryan Minibus Driver
Mr A Wilson Minibus Driver

 

  • British Dyslexia Association (BDA)
  • Crested
  • Independent Schools Association
  • The Good Schools Guide
  • Elklan's 'Communication Friendly Schools
  • Boarding Schools Association